By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Criminal Defense Lawyer For Self Defense
[…] If the defendant presents evidence of self-defense, the court shall instruct the jury with a self-defense law instruction. The court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the evidence of self-defense in determining whether the defendant acted recklessly, with extreme indifference, or in a criminally negligent manner. However, the self-defense law instruction shall not be an affirmative defense instruction and the prosecuting attorney shall not have the burden of disproving self-defense. This section shall not apply to strict liability crimes.
Bottom line – Sub Section 18-1-704(3)(c), C.R.S. clearly provides that, in Colorado, a person is not justified in using self-defense if:
“[t]he physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.”
Unfortunately, as is often the case in criminal law statutes, this law never defines the term “combat by agreement.” When that happens – it is left to the Colorado Courts of Appeal to interpret what that phrase means