By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Assault And Violent Crimes Criminal Defense Lawyer – Attorney
[…] If the judge determines that the arrest was unlawful, he shall order the discharge of the person arrested.
Subsection (2) of Section 16-10-103 specifically authorizes fresh pursuit and provides legal authority of the police officer of another state in the chase across state lines in pursuit of their suspect granting “the same authority to arrest and hold such person in custody as a peace officer of this state has to arrest and hold a person in custody.”
C.R.S. Section 16-3-106 provides:
When any peace officer is in fresh pursuit of any alleged offender, having a warrant for his arrest or having knowledge that such warrant has been issued, or, in the absence of an arrest warrant, when the offense was committed in the officer’s presence or the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the alleged offender has committed a criminal offense, and the alleged offender crosses a boundary line marking the territorial limit of his authority, such peace officer may pursue him beyond such boundary line and make the arrest, issue a summons and complaint, or issue a notice of penalty assessment.
Broken down into it’s component parts the above law provides for arrests when in fresh pursuit IF:
1. The police officer has a warrant for arrest or is aware of said warrant;
2. In the absence of a warrant, the crime was committed in the officer’s presence or he as “reasonable grounds” to believe the alleged suspect has a committed a crime;
3. The suspect has committed a boundary line which territorial limit applies to the police officer in fresh pursuit;
If this showing can be made by the police officer- the law then allows that officer to: