By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Violent Crimes Criminal Defense Law
[…] In Colorado, there is always a requirement that the amount of force used be appropriate to the situation. Under Colorado law, a person must be in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or death before that person can use deadly force to defend themselves.
But a person under Colorado law who is in fear of serious bodily injury or death need not retreat before using deadly force.
The law is codified under the affirmative defense to a charge of unlawful use of force in CRS 18-1-704.
The affirmative defense of self-defense is found in section 18-1-704 of the Colorado Revised Statutes.
That statute states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) … a person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.
(2) Deadly physical force may be used only if a person reasonably believes a lesser degree of force is inadequate and:
(a) The actor has reasonable ground to believe, and does believe, that he or another person is in imminent danger of being killed or of receiving great bodily injury….
Where Colorado DIFFERS from Florida is in the grant of immunity under the No Duty To Retreat Doctrine. Colorado ONLY offers immunity from prosecution (as opposed to raising the affirmative defense of self defense at a trial) in the so called Make My Day Case.